Privacy and Data Protection

Privacy Policy
ADM Precision Engineers Limited (otherwise referred to in this statement as; “we” or “us” or “ADM”) provide details of our commitment to privacy and explain the policies and the practices we follow, to protect your personal data, in our Privacy Policy wording.

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as it contains information on ADM, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, and information on your rights regarding your personal data storage, and how to get in touch in the event you may have a complaint.

Who are ADM?
ADM is a subcontract precision engineering company serving a range of key industry sectors, such as: Aerospace, Defence, Oil & Gas, Hydraulics and Commercial. ADM operate from 7,500 square foot premises, located at:

Units 6A-6B, Andale Road, Wick, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 7HD
Tel: 01903 718732
Email: sales@adm-precision.com

Our website address is: www.adm-precision.com

If you have questions about your personal data and how we use it, or any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, contact us at: 
sales@adm-precision.com

Your personal data – how it is collected and what we use that information for:
In order to process requests for quotations, fulfil contracts and deliver our services to you – we may need to request and store the following information about you: For example, when you contact us with an enquiry, either through our website enquiry form, by emailing us, by writing to us, by telephone or face-to-face – we log details about you as an individual / or if you are representing a company. These details can include your title, your full name, your email address, your company name, your direct dial telephone number and your mobile number.

The data that is collected is only used by us to enable us to offer you a reliable service, and to give you information on our services – on a lawful basis. We do not send out any email newsletters or email marketing to you.

It may also be necessary for us to collect the following types of personal information from you:
• Financial information; bank account details
• Employment; ie employer name, and your job title and your business contact email address.
• Personal information; country of birth, date of birth, marital status, national insurance number, identification documents, suitability for credit.

Information collected from other sources
• We may also obtain personal information via a credit search using a third party credit reference agency.

To perform a contract with you
• To take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
• To decide whether or not to enter into a contract.
• To manage and perform that contract.
• To ensure the records we store remain relevant.

Our legitimate interest
• For good governance, accounting, managing and auditing ADM business operations.
• For market research, and analysis.
• To only send you marketing communications once we have your consent.

Legal obligation
When you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests;
• For compliance with legal, regulatory requirements and related disclosures.
• For establishment and defence of legal rights.
• For activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime
• To verify your identity, engage in fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks.

Your consent
• Only when you request we disclose your personal data to other people or organisations.
• When we process any special categories of personal data – only at your request.
• Only sending you marketing communications where we have asked for your specific consent to do so.

Marketing
The enquiry form on our website asks for your name, email address, telephone number, enquiry subject name and a message; this information is only in order for us to respond to your enquiry and provide information requested by you initially and whilst a project is in progress.

You are free to unsubscribe from our database at any time by emailing us on:
unsubscribe@adm-precision.com

Third parties
ADM do not share your personal information with third parties.

Data retention period
ADM store your data from our enquiry form, postal or written correspondence or via telephone calls – as long as is required to enable us to deal with your request; or to continue to provide information to you in future; or whilst a project is being processed – based on our legal and regulatory requirements.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
– The right to be informed
– The right of access
– The right of rectification
– The right of erasure
– The right to restrict processing
– The right to data portability
– The right to object

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights that may be exercised free of charge. Those include rights to:
• Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information.
• Require us to amend any mistakes in your information we store.
• Request the erasure of personal information concerning you.
• Object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you – for direct marketing purposes.
• Otherwise restrict processing of your personal data in specific circumstances.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
If you would like further information about data protection you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at;  www.ico.org.uk

The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and data privacy for individuals. We comply with all ICO regulatory and statutory requirements. You have the right to make a complaint to the ICO regarding the handling of your data.

Security
ADM implement appropriate organisational safeguards to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to personal data.

Personal Data Breach
We have security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used in an unauthorised manner. We only allow access to your personal information by those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information, do so in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. But, should a breach of security occur, leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to; personal data, including breaches that are the result of both accidental and deliberate causes, we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office of the breach within 72 hours from its discovery. We will also contact individuals where the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of those individuals.

Please be aware, that we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with the storage and transmission of your Personal Data.

Consent
We will assume that by continuing to use – www.adm-precision.com – after reading the Cookies notice below – that you consent to the terms of our use of Cookies during your visit to our website.

Cookies and how to manage them
ADM’s website sets “first party” Cookies through our use of Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal site analytics, which helps ADM to improve our website. Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide comprehensive, statistical and geographical reports about website visitors’ and the way they navigate pages – but they do not collect personal data about you. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.
You may prefer to disable (opt-out) Cookies on this site and on others, the way to do this is to disable Cookies in your web browser. Refer to your browser website for more details on how disabling Cookies could affect website functionality.

For more information regarding cookies; to see how cookies are set; and how to manage, or disable, them visit; www.allaboutcookies.org

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION 2018
The EU law on personal data, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), gives website visitors the right to receive certain, up-to -date details on what data is registered about them at any time, what purpose it will be used for, and where in the world it is sent (along with the possibility to prevent it from happening). Read more here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Photography
Any photographic images, used on www.adm-precision.com – are obtained through the consent of customers, or bought legally through stock image websites or are our own property.

Complaints procedure
If you have any complaints or any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at: sales@adm-precision.com

For further details regarding the Data Protection Act please visit: gov.uk/data-protection